ST4T-2018 PD Paths
Robotics / Coding

Patrick Cullinane – Introduction to Scratch Programming – Session 1
Faith Plunkett – Microcomputing in the 3-5 Grade Classroom- Session 1
Brandon Hazzard – Swift Start to your STEAM Program- Session 2
Patrick Cullinane – Intermediate Scratch Programming- Session 3
Michael Lastra – Creating a STEAM Culture in Tittle I Schools- Session 4
Kali Kopka – STEM Challenges 101- Session 5
Patrick Cullinane – Advance Scratch Programming- Session 6

Augmented / Virtual Reality

Amanda Youngblood – VR Without the Viewer – Explore on Any Budget – – Session 2
Rachelle Dene Poth – Immerse Students in Learning: Bring AR & VR Into Your Classroom- Session 3
Kristen Brooks – AR, VR and a Green Screen, Oh my!- Session 5
Rachelle Dene Poth – MEET (Motivate, Engage, Empower, & Transform) Students in Learning- Session 6
David Lockett– The “E” is STEM 3-D Engineering- Session 7

iOS – Android

Ellen Weber – TinyTap 102: Technology to Empower Students- Session 1
Amanda Youngblood – VR Without the Viewer – Explore on Any Budget- Session 2
Elaine Deja – Using Amazing Tech to Create in the Classroom- Session 2
Kari Amico – Buncee is Fun, See!!- Session 3
Rachelle Dene Poth – Immerse Students in Learning: Bring AR & VR Into Your Classroom- Session 3
Kristen Brooks – Create Clever Content with Clips and Keynote- Session 4
Kristen Brooks – AR, VR, and a Green Screen. Oh My!- Session 5
Elaine Deja – Do You Buncee? If not, You Need to Get on the Buncee Bus- Session 5
Rachelle Dene Poth – MEET (Motivate, Engage, Empower, & Transform) Students in Learning- Session 6

Google

Todd DeSando – Google Maps: Not Just for Directions Anymore – Session 2
David Lockhart – Google + Symbaloo = The Swiss Army Knife of Ed Tech– Session 3
Amanda Youngblood – Give Students Real-World Ways to Showcase Their Skills– Session 5
Jenna Dawson – Mission Breakout: Introduction to Google Classroom– Session 6
David Lockhart – A Deep Dive into Google Classroom– Session 7

Content Creation

Nancy Blair Black – Teach All the Memes– Session 1
Jennifer Hencken – Buncee: The Creation Tool for Everyone– Session 2
Maite Paz – The Impact of Technology in the Inclusion Classroom!– Session 2
Christina Vitous– Making Language Class Assessments Meaningful, Memorable and Fun with Seesaw– Session 3
Nancy Penchev – Ready, Set, Share Your Learning: Green Screen for the Classroom– Session 4
Amanda Glover – Helping Students Become Better Decision Makers– Session 5
Nancy Penchev – Making Learning Visible– Session 6

Global Connections

Dene Gainey – Belouga: Learn About the World With the World– Session 1
Jennifer Hencken – Buncee: The Creation Tool for Everyone– Session 2
Kim Aromanda – Resource Roundup: Family Engagement– Session 2
Christina Vitous- Making Language Class Assessments Meaningful, Memorable and Fun with Seesaw– Session 3
Brandy Miller – Global Collaboration: the Power of a Connected Classroom– Session 4
Amande Glover – Helping Students Become Better Decision Makers– Session 5
Rachelle Dene Poth – Going Global With Project Based Learning: Connect Your Students With the World– Session 5
Nancy Penchev – Making Learning Visible– Session 6
Fran Siracusa – Global Collaborator: Tech + Social Action– Session 6
Michelle Howell -It’s A Small World After All: Steps you can Take to Build Global Connections– Session 7

EdTech Consulting

Jennifer Wiliams – Teach Like a Software Designer: Exploring the Language of Startup Culture, Design Thinking, & Agile Frameworks– Session 1
Rob Brisk – Measuring Student Engagement: In Every Class, For Every Teacher– Session 2
Robert Thompson – The Online Digital Hall Pass Solution– Session 3
Amanda Glover – Technology Integration Matrix– Session 4
Sarah Shelby – Using Online Scavenger Hunts to Increase Engagement– Session 4
Brandon Hazzard – How to Hack Your LMS– Session 5
Natalia Walchili– Extra, Extra, Hear All About It- Tools to Amplify Student Voice– Session 5
Jennifer Hencken -EduRenovation: From TurnKey Classrooms to Open Concept Learning– Session 6

STEAM / Makerspace

Faith Plunkett – Microcomputing in the 3-5 Grade Classroom– Session 1
Brandon Hazzard – Swift Start to your STEAM Program– Session 2
Diallo Sessoms – Make to Learn– Session 3
Michael Lastra – Creating a STEAM Culture in Tittle I Schools– Session 4
Kali Kopka – STEM Challenges 101– Session 5
Megan Judy – Design Thinking – Speed Dating Style– Session 6
David Lockett– The “E” is STEM 3-D Engineering– Session 7

Information Technology & Management

Amanda Glover – Technology Integration Matrix– Session 4
Brandon Hazzard – How to Hack Your LMS– Session 5
Kim Bevill – Hollywood, Playstation & the Brain– Session 6
Stacey Cervone – How a School-Based Technology Leadership Team can Transform Teacher & Learning– Session 7
Lexus Bontrager– BYOD For Tech Integration in the Primary Classroom– Session 7

Contemporary Instructional Technology Leadership

Jessie Boyce – It’s Not About the Furniture– Session 1
Amber McCormick- Visual Notetaking: Get Your #SketchOn– Session 2
Nancy Penchev – From Digital Citizenship to Digital Leadership– Session 3
Nicole Szydlowski – Blurring the Lines Between Content– Session 3
Sylvia Ellison – Standard-Based Planning & Grading– Session 4
Megan Judy – Why Reinvent the Wheel?– Session 6
Stacey Cervone – How a School-Based Technology Leadership Team can Transform Teacher & Learning– Session 7
Brent Gaustad – Is Truly Paperless a Dream: One Administrators Journey– Session 7